About Us | Contact Us | Questionnaire
Home
Employment Visa
Business Visa
J1 Visa
Student Visa
L1 Visa
EB
NIW
  I-485
   
  Visa Options for Nurses
   
Family Immigration
Downloads
Questionnaire
  
Law Firm
Attorneys
Practice
Consultation
  
Miscellaneous
Processing Time
Cut Off Dates
Citizenship Interview Question
Usefull Links
Important Update
To: All interested employers and clients
On June 18, 2013, the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) National Prevailing Wage Center (NPWC) issued a new version of its ETA Form 9141, Application for Prevailing Wage Determination (ETA 9141), which changes the preparation of PERM applications and support documents on behalf of roving employees.
Click here for More Info
To: All interested employers and clients
As many of you are aware, on July 17, 2007, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued an update for the July 2007 Visa Bulletin, No. 107. Under its revised processing procedures, the USCIS will accept an employment-based application to adjust status (Form I-485) filed by an alien whose priority date is current under the July Visa Bulletin. The USCIS will accept applications received at the appropriate USCIS Regional Service Center no later than Friday, August 17, 2007. This memo is to remind our clients to provide this office with all necessary information/documentation by Tuesday, August 14, 2007 , to ensure that applications will be adequately prepared and filed by the deadline.
Click here for More Info
Immigrant visa retrogression for employment-based third preference categories
Click here for more information >>
New visa rules at U.S. Consulate
Effective May 1, the U.S. Consulate General will revise visa requirements for both immigrant and non-immigrant applicants.

Non-immigrant visa applicants will be charged for courier services in the amount of Rs. 200 per cover in Chennai and Rs. 300 per cover in Hyderabad and Bangalore. In addition, all student non-immigrant visa (F-1) applicants will be required to apply by drop-box, not in person. Use of the drop-box is now strongly encouraged for eligible applicants in all non-immigrant visa categories.

Also effective May 1, the immigrant visa inquiry counter will close. Applicants should mail Packet 3 to the Consulate, as forms will no longer be accepted in person. Notarizations of Form I-864, the immigrant visa affidavit of support, will be performed by the American Citizen Services counter at the Consulate. American citizens and legal permanent residents who need American notarizations of the I-864 may appear between 1:30 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday at the American Citizen Services counter.

Payment for all visa application fees must be made in the form of demand drafts drawn on nationalized banks. Demand drafts from cooperative banks will not be accepted.

For complete information on all visa application procedures, forms and documentary requirements, applicants should consult the Consulate's websites at usembassy.state.gov/chennai or madras.sphynx.com.
TO ALL H-1B EMPLOYERS
Please be advised that the Department of State has issued instructions to all its Posts regarding issuance of nonimmigrant visas. Effective immediately, any alien who having been lawfully admitted in nonimmigrant status, has overstayed, by even one day, the period of authorized stay, may no longer use the visa with which the alien entered the U.S. to re-enter the U.S. and may not be eligible for further visa issuance except in the country of the alien's nationality.

We will update you on new instructions as soon as possible. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact our office at (248) 932-0630.
I-94 WATCH
Under the Immigration Law an alien having been lawfully admitted in nonimmigrant status, has overstayed by even one day the initial period of authorized stay, may no longer use the visa with which an alien entered the U.S. and may not be eligible for further issuance except in the country of alien's nationality.

The important document to determine the period of authorized stay is I-94, but not the visa stamped in the Passport. VISA is valid only for entering U.S. The date on the form I-94 is controlling on how long you may remain (stay) in U.S. H-1B employees are advised to check your I-94 and also of each of your dependents. Contact your employer or your attorney prior to the expiry of your I-94 for filing extension of your stay.

Any alien overstays for 180 days beyond their expiry of I-94 are ineligible to get a visa and hence inadmissible for 3 years after their departure, 10 years if they overstay 1 year.
This web site is copyright´┐Ż 2002, Amarnath Gowda, Law Office of Amarnath Gowda.
Designed and Maintained by Inertia Technologies LLC.,
FAQ
Latest News
INS Centers
Personal Profile